European Athletics Indoors 2009

Notice

 

 

 

European Athletics Indoor Championships Preview

 

Turin, Italy – Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March 2009
Turin Oval Lingotto

 

Anticipation is building for what could be an exciting European Indoor Championships for Ireland.

 

The 18-strong Irish team have arrived safely in Turin and all eyes will be on David Gillick, to see if he can repeat 400m gold medal performances from 2005 and 2007.

 

Following Derval O’Rourke’s run in the Prague Indoor Games, she has moved up the European rankings to joint third.

 

The Irish Times writes: The Irish challenge at the European Indoor Track and Field Championships in Turin will begin with Derval O’Rourke tomorrow and there is optimism in the camp ahead of what could be an overdue antidote to the disappointment of the Beijing Olympics.

 

After breaking the eight second barrier in Prague last week, for the first time since 2006, O’Rourke is hopeful things are falling into place in time for the 60m hurdle heats.

 

“I am completely focused on Friday,” said the Leevale athlete today. “So far this year, even in Prague, not everything went right for me.

 

“There were little things that I wasn’t happy with compared to how training has been going so if I can get those right hopefully I can do well,” added the European number three.

 

After failing to reach his potential in Beijing, double European indoor champion David Gillick knows he has to prove himself again as the sets out to defend his 400m crown.

 

After one run this season in Dusseldorf, Gillick is also ranked third, and faces stiff competition in top-ranked home favourite Claudio Licciardello.

 

“I’m looking forward to getting out and competing,” said the Dubliner. “I’m not thinking about previous years, this is a new year and I have to prove myself all over again and I’m just can’t wait to see what I can do out there.”

 

Much is expected of the fit again Mary Cullen from Sligo after she recently beat Sonia O’Sullivan’s 3,000m indoor record.

 

The American-based athlete arrived early to allow recovery from jetlag and is relaxed ahead of the occasion.

 

“I have been here since last Saturday and the jetlag has worn off so I am feeling good.

 

“I had my last workout on Monday and everything went well so I’m fairly relaxed about competing on Saturday.

 

“I want to get stuck in like I did I Brussels but I know that if I am going to medal I need everything to go right for me but that is my target and we will see how it goes.”

 

Other Irish in action at the Oval Lingotto are pole vaulter Zoe Brown and long jumper Kelly Proper.

 

Irish Timetable of Competition 6th – 8th March

 

DAY ONE – Friday 6th March ***Irish Time in Brackets

DAY 1 – 60M (H) Round 1 (8.45) 9.45 – Derval O’Rourke

DAY 1 – 400M Round 1 (9.45) 10.45 – Bronagh Furlong / Marian Andrews

DAY 1 – 400M Round 1 (10.15) 11.15 – David Gillick

DAY 1 – Long Jump Quals (11.15) 12.15 – Kelly Proper

DAY 1 – 60M (H) Semi-Final (14.45) 15.45 – Derval O’Rourke

DAY 1 – Pole Vault Quals (14.50) 15.50 – Zoe Brown

DAY 1 – 800M Round 1 (15.55) 16.55 – David McCarthy

DAY 1 – 1500M Round 1 (16.25) 17.25 – Roisin McGettigan

DAY 1 – 400M Semi-Final (16.45) 17.45 – Bronagh Furlong / Marian Andrews

DAY 1 – 400M Semi-Final (17.05) 18.05 – David Gillick

DAY 1 – 60M (H) Final (17.40) 18.40 – Derval O’Rourke

 

DAY TWO – Saturday 7th March

DAY 2 – 60M Round 1 (8.30) 9.30 – Niamh Whelan / Ailis McSweeney

DAY 2 – High Jump Quals (8.35) 9.35 – Deirdre Ryan

DAY 2 – 60M Round 1 (9.00) 10.00 – Paul Hession

DAY 2 – 3000M Round 1 (10.05) 11.05 – Deirdre Byrne / Mary Cullen

DAY 2 – Pole Vault Final (14.15) 15.15 – Zoe Brown

DAY 2 – 800M Semi-Final (15.30) 16.30 – David McCarthy

DAY 2 – Long Jump Final (15.40) 16.40 – Kelly Proper

DAY 2 – 60M Semi-final (15.45) 16.45 – Niamh Whelan / Ailis McSweeney

DAY 2 – 60M Semi-final (16.00) 17.00 – Paul Hession

DAY 2 – 1500M Final (16.35) 17.35 – Roisin McGettigan

DAY 2 – 400M Final (16.45) 17.45 – Bronagh Furlong / Marian Andrews

DAY 2 – 400M Final (16.55) 17.55 – David Gillick

 

DAY THREE – Sunday 8th March

DAY 3 – High Jump Final (14.40) 15.40 – Deirdre Ryan

DAY 3 – 800M Final (15.15) 16.15 – David McCarthy

DAY 3 – 3000M Final (15.30) 16.30 – Mary Cullen / Deirdre Byrne

DAY 3 – 60M Final (16.05) 17.05 – Ailis McSweeney / Niamh Whelan

DAY 3 – 60M Final (16.20) 17.20 – Paul Hession

DAY 3 – 4×400m Relay Final (16.35) 17.35 – Women’s 4×400m

 

 

RTÉ Coverage

 

Friday 6 March: RTÉ Two, 11.15pm

Saturday 7 March: RTÉ Two, 11.10pm

Sunday 8 March: RTÉ Two, 10.55pm

 

 

BBC coverage

Friday

0825-1300, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website

1400-1805, BBC Two and BBC Sport website

Saturday

0825-1030, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website

1400-1710, BBC Two and BBC Sport website

Sunday

1400-1710, BBC Two and BBC Sport website